1. ALSJ The 47th General Meeting Seinan Gakuin University

ALSJ The 47th General Meeting Seinan Gakuin University

Day 1 (October 11, 2008) Session Program

Session 1 starts at 2:00 pm; Session 2 at 2:55 pm; Session 3 at 3:50 pm; and Session 4 at 4:45 pm. Each session includes a paper presentation (30 minutes), plus questions and answers afterward.



Room # 1

    ONISHI Naoki, Moderator

  1. YAMAGUCHI Yoshinari (Kochi Women's University),

    “Natural History Turned National History: An Approach to Jeremy Belknap, The Foresters”

  2. HAYASHI Ichiro, Moderator

  3. TAKIGUCHI Mika (Rissho University) (Graduate),

    “The Encounter for Gaining Wisdom: Washington Irving and Walter Scott”

  4. TAKEDA Takako, Moderator

  5. HORI Tomohiro (Tokyo Metropolitan University) (Part-time Lecturer),

    “Spectacle and Peeping in Slave Narratives”

  6. WAKABAYASHI Makiko (Aoyama Gakuin University),

    “Seduction Motifs in Minister's Wooing:Harriet Beecher Stowe's Critical View of Sentimental Novel”



Room # 2

    YOKOTA Kazunori, Moderator

  1. INAGAKI Shinichi (Jissen Women’s University),

    “Marriage System and Property in The House of the Seven Gables : Free Love in the Communitarian Network”

  2. KOKUBO Junko (Aichi Shukutoku University),

    “Rewriting Authority: A Wonder Book for Girls and Boys as an Educational Medium”

  3. HOSHINO Katsutoshi, Moderator

  4. SUGIMOTO Hiroyo (University of Tsukuba) (Graduate),

    “Sole Inhabitants of the Sole House: Herman Melville’s ‘The Piazza’ and American Family Home”

  5. OSHIMA Yukiko (Fukuoka University),

    “Melville in His Last Years: Billy Budd and Poems”



Room # 3

    FUKUDA Takako, Moderator

  1. SAITO Sonoko (Suzuka National College of Technology),

    “Reading and Writing in In the Cage : The Question of Identity in the Work of Henry James”

  2. NAKADA Takashi (Wako University),

    “How Old Sheet Music Portrayed America: Journalism of Printed Popular Music in the 19th and Early 20th Century”

  3. UZAWA Yoshiko, Moderator

  4. WATANABE Mayumi (Fukushima College) (Part-time Lecturer),

    “The Form of Subversion in Sister Carrie”

  5. SATOUCHI Katsumi (Osaka University),

    “Under the Old Regime: The Role of Chapter 18 in Charles W. Chesnutt's The House Behind the Cedars”



Room # 4

    FUJITANI Seiwa, Moderator

  1. TAKAHASHI Michiko (Fukuoka University),

    “From a Swimmer to Diver: Reading F. Scott Fitzgerald’s ‘The Swimmers’ as a Prologue to Tender Is the Night”

  2. MAEDA Kazuhira (Naruto University of Education),

    “Nick Adams as Writer, Nick Adams as Character, and ‘he’”

  3. MORI Arinori, Moderator

  4. YAMAMOTO Yuko (Doshisha University) (Part-time Lecturer),

    “William Faulkner and the Modern Funeral Industry”

  5. NAGAO Satoru (Kumamoto University),

    “‘Law’ and Community in Sanctuary”



Room # 5

    YOSHIOKA Shizuyo, Moderator

  1. TSUJI Hideo (Kanto Gakuin University) (Part-time Lecturer),

    “The Sun ‘Also’ Rises in Harlem: Black Hardboiled Style in Wallace Thurman’s Infants of the Spring”

  2. David A. FARNELL (Kyushu University),

    “Utopias False and True in Baldwin’s ‘Sonny’s Blues’”

  3. TAKEMOTO Noriaki, Moderator

  4. MISOE Atsuro (University of Tsukuba) (Graduate),

    “Cold War at Tiffany’s: Geopolitics of an Air Travel in Breakfast at Tiffany’s”

  5. (no session)


Room # 6

    HASHIMOTO Kenji, Moderator

  1. OCHI Hiromi (Hitotsubashi University),

    “The Southern Moment of Modernism.”

  2. KOSHIKAWA Yoshiaki, Moderator

  3. YAMANO Shigeru (Osaka University) (Graduate),

    “From Beloved to Arc d’X : Politics of Ghosts in Historical Narratives”

  4. NITTA Reiko, Moderator

  5. UEDA Mayuko (Tokyo Metropolitan University) (Part-Time Lecturer),

    “Bloody Hand: The Representations of a Writing Woman in Paul Auster’s The Book of Illusions”

  6. SHIMOJO, Keiko (University of Miyazaki),

    “An American Way of Being, or ‘a human becoming’: Renewable Frontier and Renewable Identity in Auster’s Moon Palace”



Room # 7

    TAKADA Shuhei, Moderator

  1. MAKINO Rie (Nihon University),

    “Floating Subject: Transnationalism in Karen Tei Yamashita’s Through the Arc of the Rain Forest”

  2. HATOOKA Keita (Meiji University),

    “American Luddites and the American West: Looking Backward from Against the Day”

  3. OMORI Yoshihiko, Moderator

  4. MIZUNO Atsuko (Sanyo Women’s College),

    “Four Seasons and Chaos: Rudolfo Anaya’s Jemez Spring”

  5. (no session)


Room # 8

    KOGA Tetsuo, Moderator

  1. ARAKI Yoko (Niihama Junior College of Technology),

    “Imagining / Inventing Homeland: H. W. Longfellow’s Evangeline and the Late-Nineteenth-Century English-Canadian Nationalist Poets”

  2. YAMANAKA Akiko (Dokkyo University) (Part-time Lecturer),

    “Henry’s Minstrel Mask”

  3. FUJIMOTO Masaki, Moderator

  4. KOBAYASHI Aimei (Aoyama Gakuin University) (Part-time Lecturer),

    “The Sinking Whale: Robert Lowell’s Poetical Development”

  5. HARA Shigeyoshi (Dokkyo University),

    “Gary Snyder and Ryosen-an: A Meeting with Ruth Fuller Sasaki”



Room # 9

    FUROMOTO Atsuko, Moderator

  1. MATSUDA Chihoko (Hitotsubashi University) (Graduate),

    “Derek Walcott’s New Caribbean Woman”

  2. Raphaël LAMBÉRT (University of Tsukuba),

    “Men of the Middle Passage and Middle Passage Men: Transatlantic Slave Trade and Poetic Imagination”

  3. YAMAMOTO Hideyuki, Moderator

  4. HIBINO Kei (Seikei University),

    “Faith and Salvation in Angels in America : Reading along with T.S. Eliot's and Emmanuel Levinas’s Works”

  5. (no session)


Room # 10

    HARA Eriko, Moderator

  1. OKINO Marika (Kobe University) (Graduate),

    “Race, Gender, Sexuality and Violence in Diana Son’s Stop Kiss”

  2. MORI Haruna (Osaka University) (Graduate),

    “Death and Regeneration in the Theater: Dedication or The Stuff of Dreams by Terrence McNally”

  3. UCHINO Tadashi, Moderator

  4. MORIMOTO Michitaka (Osaka University) (Graduate),

    “Ringing an Alarm Bell: American Crisis in Sam Shepard’s The God of Hell”

  5. MORI Mizuki (Osaka University) (Graduate),

    “The Predictable Appearance of the Ghost: The Whereabouts of the American Economic System Represented in Simpatico”




Day 2 (October 12, 2008)

Workshop

12:10 a.m.-1:20 p.m.

Room #1

Hemingway and Popular/Visual Culture

(The Hemingway Society of Japan)

Moderator and Panelist Tadashi NAGASAWA, Sugiyama Jogakuen University
Panelists

Yoko ARIMA, Yamawaki Gakuen Junior College

Shuhei TAKADA, Kyushu Tokai University

Mariko WATANABE, Fukuoka University


Room #2

The Representations of Birds: Beyond Ethnicity

Moderator MATSUMOTO Noboru, Kokushikan University
Panelists

YAMAMOTO Shin, Yokkaichi University

UDONO Erika, Aichi Prefecture University

YOKOTA Yuri, Hiroshima Kokusai Gakuin University

SHIMIZU Nao, Miyagi Gakuin Women’s University




Symposia

1:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m.

Room #1

Planetarity in American Literature

Moderator and Panelist YAMAZATO Katsunori, University of the Ryukyus
Panelist

Mariko Watanabe, Nishikyushu University

Takayuki Tatsumi, Keio University

Yoji Sakate, Playwright


Room #2

How Was It Black?: Modernism Reconsidered

Moderator GOTO Kazuhiko, Rikkyo Univeristy
Panelist

SATO Hiroko, Tokyo Woman’s Christian University, Professor Emeritus

NAGAHATA Akitoshi, Nagoya University

UENO Naoko, Dokkyo Univeristy

NITTA Keiko, Rikkyo University