1. ALSJ The 49th General Meeting Rissho University

ALSJ The 49th General Meeting Rissho University

Day 1 (October 9, 2010) Session Program

Session 1 starts at 2:00 pm; Session 2 at 2:55 pm; Session 3 at 3:50 pm; and Session 4 at 4:45 pm. Each session includes a paper presentation (30 minutes), plus questions and answers afterward.



Room # 1

    MASUI Shitsuyo, Moderator

  1. YAMAGUCHI Yoshinari (Kochi Women's University),

    “History in Depth: Geologic Imagination in 19th-Century American Historiography”

  2. TAKENO Fumiko (Meijo University) (Part-time Lecturer),

    "The Birth of the Museum in Nathaniel Hawthorne's Works"

  3. NAGAHATA Akitoshi, Moderator

  4. IWAKAWA Noriko (Tokyo University of Foreign Studies) (Part-time Lecturer),

    "Ur-Waste Land and Dadaism: Re-examining Pound's Revision"

  5. KOIZUMI S. Yumiko (Ibaragi University),

    "Emily Dickinson and Religion"



Room # 2

    ICHIKAWA Mikako, Moderator

  1. SAITO Sayo (Kyushu University) (Graduate),

    "A Rewarding Death in The Princess Casamassima"

  2. TSUTSUMI Chikako (Baiko Gakuin University),

    "The Economic Point of View in The Portrait of a Lady"

  3. IGAWA Masago, Moderator

  4. HIRATA Michiko (Kwansei Gakuin University) (Graduate Fellow),

    "'Mark Twain,' a Correspondent with Fake "Innocence" in the Sandwich Islands: Deletion of Humor in the Hawaiian Section of Roughing It"

  5. SUZUKI Toru (Keio University),

    "Obsession with Optimization: Coming of Industrial Society and the Imagination of Time, Space, and Body"



Room # 3

    SHIGESAKO Kazumi, Moderator

  1. ONO Masako (Kokugakuin University) (Part-time Lecturer),

    "One Analysis on Caddy Compson from Psychological Perspective"

  2. YAMANE Ryoichi (Keio University) (Graduate),

    "Aura, Aviation, America: Postcolonical Metaphors in Pylon"

  3. OHCHI Shinsuke, Moderator

  4. MORIOKA Takashi (Wakayama National College of Technology),

    "Poor Whites on the Pine Hills in Yoknapatawpha County: Hillbilly and/or Appalachian Stereotypes"

  5. KONOKI Takaomi (Gifu College of Nursing),

    "The Implication of "a human constant" in Robert Penn Warren's Brother to Dragons"



Room # 4

  1. (no session)
  2. NAKAGAWA Chiho, Moderator

  3. AKAMA Sota (Hokkaido University)(Graduate),

    “The Lost Lineages: Parents and Sons in John Irving's Novels”

  4. NAKATANI Takashi, Moderator

  5. SHIMANUKI Kayoko (Kyoto University) (Graduate),

    “A Guardian at the Borders: Charles Bon as a Trickster”

  6. YAMAMOTO Yuko (Kyoto Notre Dame University),

    “The Economics of Empire: William Faulkner and Snopesism”



Room # 5

    MORI Shinichiro, Moderator

  1. IKEDA Sachie (Hiroshima University) (Graduate),

    “Fitzgerald's Faith in Writing: Tender is the Night and His Later Autobiographical Essays”

  2. HIGUCHI Tomono, Moderator

  3. GOTO Atsushi (Osaka University) (Graduate),

    “The Final ‘Reality’ Seen through the Self-Portrait: On ‘Autobiographical Fallacy’ in Speak, Memory”

  4. SENAHA Eijun, Moderator

  5. MANO Kiyoko (Seikei University) (Graduate),

    “Homosexual Inheritance: A Positive Representation of Queerness in Suddenly Last Summer”

  6. TAKEUCHI Masaya (Rikkyo University) (Graduate),

    “The Conflict between Homosociality and Heterosexuality: A Farewell to Arms, Marvell, Sculpture”



Room # 6

    HIHARA Mie, Moderator

  1. TSUKAMOTO Miho (Fukuoka Women's University) (Graduate),

    “Paradigm of Power Structure in Julia Alvarez's Works−Housemaids' Mimicry and Counterattack”

  2. KATO Yukari (Keio University) (Graduate),

    “Across Barbed-Wire Fence: Native North Americans as Represented in the Novels of Joy Kogawa, Cynthia Kadohata, and Hiromi Goto”

  3. OCHI Hiromi, Moderator

  4. OKI Shoko (Osaka University) (Graduate),

    “Traumatic Vision in Sula”

  5. YAMABE Shota (Kanto Gakuin University),

    “Actuality and the Grotesque: Acts, Union, and Recreation in the Works of Flannery O'Connor”



Room # 7

    KOSHIKAWA Yoshiaki, Moderator

  1. IWAHASHI Hiroyuki (Osaka University) (Graduate),

    “Opposition to the Abstract Past: the Ethics of Narrating in Prisoner’s Dilemma”

  2. KAWAMURA Aki (Aichi University),

    “Responsibility for Responsiveness to 9.11: Diffused Reflection of Terrorism in Don DeLillo’s Falling Man”

  3. TOKO Koji,Moderator

  4. NITTA Yoshimi (Fukuoka University),

    “The Power Entanglements in Steven Millhauser's ‘Eisenheim, the Illusionist’”

  5. Taras A. Sak (Kyushu University),

    “‘What comes after America? ’ Don DeLillo in the Wake of 9/11”



Room # 8

    MACHIDA Tetsuji, Moderator

  1. SUZUKI Noriko (Tsukuba University) (Graduate Fellow),

    “The American Frontier and Japanese Democratization: The Politics Surrounding the Democracy-Education through Literature by GHQ/SCAP in Postwar Japan”

  2. KAWAGUCHI Masaya (Hamamatsu Gakuin University),

    “American Issues in Star Trek: ‘infinite diversity’ and ‘Believability ’”

  3. MATOBA Izumi, Moderator

  4. OHKATSU Hirofumi (Waseda University) (Graduate),

    “Reflection or Construction of History?: Politics of Memory in Vietnam War Movies in the 1980s”

  5. ASO Takashi (Waseda University),

    “After the War in Vietnam in Denis Johnson’s Tree of Smoke and Clint Eastwood’s Gran Torino”



Room # 9

    KURODA Emiko, Moderator

  1. EDO Tomomi (Osaka University) (Graduate),

    “Middle Passage in Gem of the Ocean”

  2. MORI Mizuki (Osaka University) (Graduate),

    “The Storyteller of Black Genesis: August Wilson’s Art and Creativity”

  3. FUJITA Atsushi, Moderator

  4. ANADA Rie (Osaka University) (Graduate),

    “Relationships between Men and Women of the African Americans in August Wilson’s Two Trains Running”

  5. TANIBAYASHI Mariko (Kawamura Gakuen Women's University),

    “‘The Red Letter Plays’ as Pageants”




Day 2 (October 10, 2010)

Workshop

11:55 a.m.-1:15 p.m.

Room #1

The Post-Soul Aesthetic: A New Trend in African American Literature and Culture

(The Japan Black Studies Association)

Moderator KIUCHI Toru, Nihon University
Panelists

MORI Aoi, Hiroshima Jogakuin University

NISHIMOTO Azusa, Aoyama Gakuin University

MITSUISHI Yoko, Toyo University

NAKACHI Sachi, Tsuru University


Room #2

Fertile Spaces: American Literature on Ghosts

(Multi-Ethnic Studies Association)

Moderator NISHIGAUCHI Marumi, Nagano College of Nursing
Panelists

AZUMA Yuichirou, Komazawa University

IMURA Toshiyoshi, Toyo Eiwa University (Part-time lecturer)

KAJIHARA Katsunori, Aichi Prefectural University

Commentator : MATSUMOTO Noboru, Kokushikan University


Room #3

The Legacy of Barbara Johnson and the 21st Century

(Division on Literary Theory)

Presider & speaker Michiko SHIMOKOBE (Seikei University)
Speakers

Masahiko ABE (University of Tokyo)

Kazuko TAKEMURA (Ochanomizu University)

Takayuki TATSUMI (Keio University)




Symposia

1:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m.

Room #1

Is Mark Twain Dead? The Literary Legacy of Mark Twain

Moderator and Panelist ISHIHARA, Tsuyoshi, Waseda University
Panelist

SUWABE, Koichi, University of Tokyo

TAKANO, Yasushi, Kyushu University

NAGANO Fumika, Japan Society for the Promotion of Science

YUKI, Masami Raker, Kanazawa University

Panelist

ICHIKAWA, Hiroyoshi, Shimane University (Professor Emeritus), Japan Mark Twain Society (President)


Room #2

Dreiser and Another American Writer: What Is Revealed through the Juxtaposition

Moderator and Panelist OKAZAKI Kiyoshi, Sapporo Gakuin University
Panelist

KOGOMA Jinichi, Nayoro City University

HIRAISHI Takaki, University of Tokyo

MURAYAMA Kiyohiko, Toyo University