1. ALSJ The 51st General Meeting Nagoya University

ALSJ The 51st General Meeting Nagoya University

Day 1 (October 13, 2012) Session Program

Session 1 starts at 2:00 pm; Session 2 at 2:55 pm; Session 3 at 3:50 pm; and Session 4 at 4:45 pm. Each session includes a paper presentation (30 minutes), plus questions and answers afterward.



Room # 1

    MIYAKAWA Tadashi, Moderator

  1. MIYAZAWA Naomi (Kyoto Sangyo University),

    "Dr. Templeton’s Leech: ‘A Tale of the Ragged Mountains’ and Mesmerism"

  2. TASHIMA Yuko (Kyushu University) (Graduate),

    "The Marble Faun and the Disease in Rome"

  3. IRIKO Fumiko, Moderator

  4. TAKAHASHI Toshiaki (Nihon University),

    "Allegory of Love/Love of Allegory: The Transboundary in ‘Rappaccini’s Daughter’"

  5. NARITA Masahiko (Senshu University),

    "Dilemmas of Individuation: Reading Hawthorne’s Early Tales"



Room # 2

    TAKEUCHI Katsunori, Moderator

  1. OKAWA Jun (Kwansei Gakuin University) (Part-time Lecturer),

    "‘The Imposter's Long Spindle of a Body’: The Confidence Man as a Writer in The Confidence-Man: His Masquerade"

  2. NISHIURA Toru (Meiji University) (Part-time Lecturer),

    "Ahab and the Images of Ancient Rome: A Study of Moby-Dick by Herman Melville"

  3. Trane DeVore, Moderator

  4. Taras A. Sak (Yasuda Women's University),

    "The Avenging Dream: Melville’s War on Domesticity in Pierre"

  5. (no session)


Room # 3

    SATO Hiroko, Moderator

  1. UTSU Mariko (Yonezawa Women's Junior College),

    "A Subversive Subplot in Kate Chopin’s “Máame Péagie”"

  2. SHIMIZU Satoko (Kyushu Sangyo University),

    "Significance of Fetishes in Willa Cather's Death Comes for the Archbishop"

  3. NABAE Hitomi, Moderator

  4. USHIROKAWA Tomomi (Ube National College of Technology),

    "The Role of Mallet and James's Moral Consciousness in Roderick Hudson"

  5. FUKUDA Takako (Aoyama Gakuin University),

    "Louisa May Alcott and Alcohol"



Room # 4

    HAYASE Hironori, Moderator

  1. SHIMANUKI Kayoko (Kyoto University) (Graduate),

    "Stories Told by the Dead: With a Focus on‘That Evening Sun’"

  2. UNAGAMI Nobuyo (Tokyo Metropolitan College of Industrial Technology),

    "Elements of Sports in Faulkner's Fiction"

  3. SUGIYAMA Naoto, Moderator

  4. KINOSHITA Yuta (Tokyo Metropolitan University) (Graduate),

    "New Orleans, Bras-Coupé, and Indians in Faulkner’s ‘Red Leaves’"

  5. TAMURA Rika (Hosei University),

    "Faulkner and the Civil Rights Movement"



Room # 5

    MAEDA Kazuhira, Moderator

  1. YOKOYAMA Akira (Rikkyo University) (Graduate),

    "Columbus’ Passage Followed by an Isleño: An Anti-Imperialistic Perspective in The Old Man and the Sea"

  2. TAMURA Eri (Chiba Institute of Technology) (Part-time Lecturer),

    "Hemingway’s Paradoxical ‘Self’: From the Sense of Selflessness in His Works"

  3. SUWABE Koichi, Moderator

  4. MATSUOKA Shinya (Ryukoku University),

    "The Relationship of Slavery and Liberty in Robert Penn Warren’s and William Faulkner’s Civil War Narratives"

  5. SAKAI Yasuhiro (Yonago National College of Technology),

    "John Steinbeck's Tortilla Flat: An Epilogue after Danny Boy"



Room # 6

    MURAKAMI Akira, Moderator

  1. ENDO Hiroyo (Keio University) (Graduate),

    "Caricaturing the Cold War: Truman Capote’s The Muses Are Heard and Porgy and Bess"

  2. HORIUCHI Kaori (Chuo University) (Part-time Lecturer),

    "Flannery O’Connor and Cold War America: Race and Clothing in ‘Everything That Rises Must Converge’‘"

  3. TANAKA Hisao, Moderator

  4. MIWA Kyoko (Toho University),

    "Carson McCullers and the King of Finland"

  5. KATO Yoshihiro (Kitasato University) (Part-time Lecturer),

    "On What Causes Laura’s Suffering in Katherine Anne Porter’s ‘Flowering Judas’"



Room # 7

  1. (no session)
  2. SHIRAKAWA Keiko, Moderator

  3. MIYATSU Tamiko (Juntendo University),

    "Boundaries between Freeman and Slave in Twelve Years a Slave"

  4. NITTA Keiko, Moderator

  5. KOTO Sachiko (Osaka University) (Graduate),

    "Claude McKay as an Outsider: The Possibility of Resistance from the Margin"

  6. TERAYAMA Kayoko (Kokugakuin University Hokkaido Junior College),

    "On Ella Sheppard in Chariot in the Sky: A Story of the Jubilee Singers"



Room # 8

    ISHIWARI Takayoshi, Moderator

  1. SAITO Aoi (Keio University) (Graduate),

    "A Pair of Snakes Eating the Other's Tail: The Metaphor of Animals in Tim O'Brien's In the Lake of the Woods"

  2. TABUKI Kyoko (Fukuoka Women's University) (Part-time Lecturer),

    "Searching after Collective John: A Missing Narrator in In the Lake of the Woods"

  3. HAMURA Takashi, Moderator

  4. WATANABE Kyoichi (Hirosaki Gakuin University),

    "Styron's Device towards Epigraph of Sophie's Choice Is It Technique or Profanity?"

  5. OBA Masako (Japan Women's University),

    "Cynthia Ozick’s Golem: A Resuscitation of the Jewish Legend"



Room # 9

  1. (no session)
  2. EDA Takaomi, Moderator

  3. YOSHIOKA Yuka (Kurashiki Sakuyo University),

    "Cobbled Words and Stones: Description of Nature in G. Snyder’s Riprap and Cold Mountain Poems"

  4. HIRANO Yorio, Moderator

  5. UENO Yoko (Kwassui Women's University),

    "H. D. and Marianne Moore’s ‘Crystalline Poetry’ in the 1910s and 1920s"

  6. YAMAUCHI Koichiro (Shizuoka University),

    "When the Voice of ‘No One’ Arises: Collaboration between Michael Palmer and Irving Petlin"



Room # 10

    ITOH Shoko, Moderator

  1. IWAMASA Shinji (Shirayuri College),

    "Copernican Revolution in the Writings of Terry Tempest Williams after 9/11"

  2. Ian Stuart GARLINGTON (Osaka University) (Graduate),

    "On the Nature of Literary Genius in Thomas M. Disch’s Camp Concentration"

  3. HIBINO Kei, Moderator

  4. ANADA Rie (Osaka University) (Graduate),

    "An Imaginary Family in Suzan-Lori Parks's Topdog/Underdog"

  5. FURUKI Keiko, Moderator

  6. AIHARA Naomi (Chiba Institute of Technology),

    "Distant Rhythms: Glances and Music in Orpheus Descending"




Day 2 (October 14, 2012)

Workshop

11:55 a.m.-1:15 p.m.

Room #1

Another Side of the Civil Rights Movement: Reconsidering Activism and Literature in the 1960s

Moderator NISHIGAUCHI Marumi, Nagano College of Nursing
Panelists

MATSUMOTO Noboru, Kokushikan University

YOSHIDA Mitsu, Matsuyama University

SAITO Shuzo, Aoyama Gakuin Women’s Junior College

BABA Akira, Japan Women’s University


Room #2

“Reading Nature, Teaching Nature” (Reading Group for Emerson Studies)

Moderator and Speaker ODA Atsuko, Mie University
Speakers

FUJITA Yoshiko, Nara Women’s University (Professor Emeritus)

TAKEDA Masako, Osaka Shoin Women’s University

Sarah WIDER, Colgate University (Former President of the Emerson Society)




Symposia

1:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m.

Room #1

Reading “Avant-Garde” America through Music

Moderator and Panelist KUNO Yoichi, Aichi University of Education
Panelist

OHWADA Toshiyuki, Keio University

NAKAGAWA Katsushi, Yokohama National University

NAGASAWA Tadashi, Sugiyama Jogakuen University


Room #2

Melville and War

Moderator OSHIMA Yukiko, Fukuoka University
Panelist

SAKUMA Mikayo, Wayo Women’s University

TAKEUCHI Katsunori, Kagoshima University

TAKAO Naochika, Chuo University